Privacy statement and the usual small print


The Computer Clinic of Canada Inc.


The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act


The purpose of the PIPEDA, in general terms, is to regulate the private sector's collection, use and disclosure of personal information. As such, The Computer Clinic of Canada Inc. will be responsible for adhering to the principles regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information contained in this Act.

Protection of Personal Information Agreement


As a result of doing business with us, you share personal information so that we may provide you with the products that best meet your needs. We may have collected some or all of the following personal information from you:

  • Your name, address, telephone number
  • E-mail address and facsimile number
  • Your place of occupation
  • Financial and credit information about your and/or other members of your family
    (specific information is set out in the application for credit forms)

The personal information identified above has and may continue to be used by The Computer Clinic of Canada Inc. to provide products and to perform service as may be requested by you. There are also instances where we may disclose your personal information to third parties such as credit reporting agencies, financial institutions or financing companies. Further, there are instances where we may also disclose your personal information where required or permitted by law to do so. To be clear, in providing your personal information to us, you have and are consenting to these uses and disclosures.

All associated advisers who are granted access to client records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential. We have these advisers sign a statement indicating they are to use the information only for the purposes intended. This expectation is clearly communicated. We have also established physical and system safeguards, along with proper processes to protect your information from unauthorized access or use.

Your Privacy Choices


You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligation and on providing reasonable notice) by contacting our privacy officer. We may occasionally use your personal information to advise you of products or services we believe may be of interest to you or fit your personal circumstances. If you would rather not receive this communication, please advise our privacy officer at:

The Computer Clinic of Canada Inc.,
1800 College Avenue, Regina, Saskatchewan, S4P 1C1
Attention Office Manager
Phone: 306-565-4689
E-mail: help[at]thecomputerclinic.ca

S

u

p

p

o

r

t